Fullers Ferrys Logo

2014 Transport Information

Ferry Tickets for Entrants:

Event entrants receive a return ferry ticket from Auckland to Motutapu included in their entry fee - for entry fee information visit the entry page.

When registering for this event your participant ferry ticket will be automatically registered against your name and collected when you register in person for the event.

If you're intending to take your own vessel to the event please email Nick - nickc@totalsport.co.nz with your vessel name and type, and you'll be provided with a code to use when entering online to remove the compulsory return ferry ticket from your registration.

Ferry Tickets for Spectators and Supporters:

The DUAL online store will close at 12pm (noon) Wednesday 19 March, so that we can confirm accurate numbers with our suppliers. If you wish to purchase any apparel or supporters ferry tickets after this time you can do so at the pre event registration, Thursday 10am-8pm at the Hilton.

Sailing Schedule:

Please refer to the below ferry schedule for ticket pricing and sailing times for spectators for the 2014 event. These times are subject to change so please check the timetable closer to the event.

Download the 2014 Ferry Schedule

Partners Life DUAL 2014 Ferry Schedule (UPDATED 10 MARCH) - 151kb PDF

The DUAL 2013 Transport Schedule

Friday 21 March, 2014 Vessel(s) Capacity Anticipated numbers Leaves Auckland
   
Mountain bikes transported to Motutapu Kea (2 trips for 600 bikes) 600 Bikes Bikes Only 10.30am (load 9.30am)
Bikes Only 2.00pm (load 1.30pm)
Volunteers, Marshals & Campers Starflyte or Wanderer
308 50 - 100 7.00pm
Saturday 22 March, 2014 Departing to Motutapu Island - Note: All ferries departing for Motutapu from Auckland City will stop at Devonport enroute.
Vessel(s) Capacity Anticipated numbers Leaves Auckland Event Start Times
   
Off-Road Triathlon, Marathon & Spectators depart Starflyte / Adventurer
308 / 246
500 Departs 6.00am Off-Road Triathlon Start 8.00am, Marathon Start 8.30am
30km & 45km Mountain Bikers depart Superflyte 651 600 Departs 7.00am 45km MTB Start 9.00am, 30km MTB Start 9.30am
Half Marathon depart Starflyte / Adventurer 308 / 246
500 Departs 9.00am Half Marathon Start 11.00am
10km Run / Walk depart Superflyte 651 600 Departs 9.15am 10km Run / Walk Start 11.30am
6km Run / Walk + Spectators depart Superflyte 651 300 Departs 11.15am 6km Run/Walk Start 12.30pm
Saturday 22 March, 2014 Departing from Motutapu to Auckland - Note: All ferries returning from Motutapu will stop at Devonport enroute to Auckland City.
Vessel(s) Capacity Anticipated numbers Leaves Auckland Leaves Motutapu
   
  Starflyte 308     Departs 12.15pm
  Seabus Kea   Bikes Only   Departs 12.30pm
  Superflyte 651     Departs 1.45pm
  Starflyte 308   Departs 1.45pm Departs 2.15pm
  Seabus Kea   Bikes Only  
Departs 2.45pm
  Superflyte 651
 
Departs 2.30pm Departs 3.00pm
  Starflyte 308   Departs 3.15pm Departs 3.45pm
  Superflyte 651
  Departs 4.00pm Departs 4.30pm
  Starflyte 308   Departs 4.30pm Departs 5.30pm
  Superflyte 651   Departs 5.15pm Departs 5.45pm
  Starflyte 308   Departs 6.30pm Departs 7.15pm
Sunday 23 March, 2014 Departing from Motutapu to Auckland. Note: All ferries returning from Motutapu will stop at Devonport enroute to Auckland City.
Vessel(s) Capacity Anticipated numbers Leaves Motutapu
   
  Rangitoto Ferry 150 50 Departs 12.00noon


Top
Page Contents
 
Find The Dual on Facebook
Join Us on Facebook

The Dual - Facebook page URL

total sport - Facebook page URL